This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of Personal Information (herein referred to as “PI”) by or on behalf of Create Consult Research Pty Ltd ABN 93 606 213 450 (herein referred to as “ CCR”) and Its My Station ABN 24 202 488 727 (herein referred to ““IMS”), collectively referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”.

CCR and IMS are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (herein referred to as “the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (herein referred to as “APPs”).

CCR and IMS may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to access our websites or platforms, register on any of our websites, otherwise interact with us or provide your PI to us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

1. Collection of Information

1.1 What kinds of Personal Information CCR and IMS collect and hold

We may collect various types of PI, including but not limited to, your name, address, email, phone number, age, payment details, gender, interests or other information relevant to promotions and market research activities that CCR and IMS runs itself or on behalf of our clients.

1.2 Why we collect Personal Information

We may collect your PI to provide and administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for research and for marketing purposes and may provide you with information about events, products and services  that may be of interest to you, to improve the services we provide, to run various competitions and to provide you with payment receipts.

1.3 How we collect Personal Information

We primarily collect PI directly from you when you interact with us, for example when:

(a) you subscribe to a member database or email newsletter for CCR, IMS or our clients.

(b) you submit an entry into a competition or promotion;

(c) you participate in listener or radio station loyalty program; or

(d) you send us an email or make a post on any of our websites (including social media assets and platforms).

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual’s use of a website. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online, or you may not be able to use all of the functionality on our website.

1.5 Trade promotions (contests, promotions, competitions, sweepstakes, lotteries, and raffles)

If we conduct trade promotions (which include activities such as contests, promotions, competitions, sweepstakes, lotteries and raffles), we may collect PI for administrative purposes, and possibly to fulfil the prize for the trade promotion. We may also store the PI that you provide to us for the trade promotion on our database for use for promotional, marketing and product development purposes in relation to any of our products or service and market research including direct marketing via any medium (including SMS and email).

2. Use and disclosure

2.1 Use

By submitting your PI to us you consent to us using your PI in the following ways and for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with our products or services;

(b) to administer our relationship with you;

(c) to administer online and APP based services and market research;

(d) to facilitate the administration of, and your participation in, a research project/s, a trade promotion or other activity;

(e) to facilitate the administration of, and your participation in, a listener loyalty program;

(f) to facilitate the administration of, and your participation in, a member database;

(g) to facilitate the administration of, and your participation in, an online subscription newsletter;

(h) to monitor your activity on our websites;

(i) to compile listener databases and profiles

(j) where there is a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;

(k) where there is reason to suspect unlawful activity has been engaged in;

(l) where required or authorised by law; and/or

(m) where required by an enforcement body.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences.

If you provide us with your mobile telephone number, email address/es or other such personal information, you provide you authorisation to us to send to you promotional messages related to our research projects via such form of communication. Each message of this nature,  will contain a functional unsubscribe facility.

2.2 Disclosure

We may disclose PI in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also provide PI to third parties:

(a) engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as storing and managing databases, systems, processing payment information, mail-outs and market research.

(b) authorised by you to receive PI held by us;

(c) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare or conduct legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrongdoing or assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties; and

(d) where permitted or required by law.

Where we hold trade promotions in conjunction with other companies, we may offer you the opportunity to be contacted by our promotions partner(s) or sponsor(s). We will not provide your PI to the promotions partner(s) unless you have expressly consented (“opted in”).

To protect your privacy, wherever practical we impose contractual requirements of security and confidentiality onto third parties as to how they handle any PI that we disclose to them. However, except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your PI by these third parties.

3. Google Analytics

We may implement features of Google Analytics, referred to as Demographics and Interest Reporting, on our websites.

The Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature allows us to collect data relating to the demographics (age and gender) and interests of visitors to our websites. We collect such data to analyse how visitors engage with our websites. We do not collect or store personally identifiable information about visitors via this feature.

The data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data by Google as set out in Google’s Privacy Policy.

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link:

4. Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date. If the PI that we hold about you is incorrect or changes, please contact us on the details below so that we can update our records:

5. Data security

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and other recording sources. We may also be required to engage third party service providers to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us.

We may utilise cloud technology to store or process PI, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

We have taken reasonable precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your PI.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

6. Access and correction

You have rights under the Act to access and correct the PI that we hold about you. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

7. Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection and handling of your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us via the details provided below. We will review all complaints received and we will respond to the complainant. We will take any privacy complaint seriously, and we aim to resolve all complaints in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

8. Jurisdiction

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law for the time being in force in the Commonwealth of Australia. All parties hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Commonwealth.

8. Contact us

If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us at: